CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A87488

Mr. Gary S. Lewin
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of hook and loop fastener fabric tapes from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lewin:

In your letter dated August 29, 1996, on behalf of Granat Industries Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two sample pairs of 100% nylon, VELCRO-type fastener fabric tapes, as follows: (1) 3/4 inch wide white looped (female) portion and 3/4 inch wide white hooked (male) portion, and (2) 2 inch wide black looped (female) portion and 2 inch wide black hooked (male) portion. The fabrics are of woven pile construction. A coating, which is not visible to the naked eye, on the back sides of the fabrics makes the selvages fast to prevent unraveling. Without samples, we can only rule on the 3/4 inch wide and the 2 inch wide narrow fabrics described above, not on other widths or constructions. We assume that the VELCRO-type tapes will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the hook and loop fastener tapes will be 5806.10.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; woven pile fabrics ... and chenille fabrics; of man-made fibers; fastener fabric tapes. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The fastener fabric tapes fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division